Goshen in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shanklin Park

Millrace Canal Trail

Inscription.
Established in 1958, Shanklin Park was named after respected Goshen High School English teacher, Merle Shanklin. Formerly serving as the site of Goshen's landfill, the park has grown into the city's largest and most popular park. Located within the floodplain of the Elkhart River between the river and the Millrace Canal, the 90 acre park contains a diverse mixture of open areas, wetlands, and wet woodlands.

As the centerpiece of the Goshen parks system, Shanklin Park provides a wide variety of recreational opportunities for the community. Shanklin Pool, opened in 1969, has three pools and two diving boards. Shrock Memorial Pavilion is used by the community for a variety of group events. There are also three softball diamonds, a basketball court, a playground, nature trails, and Shanklin Pond.

Erected by Goshen Parks and Recreation Department.

2. Shanklin Park Marker near the Millrace Canal Trail