Marianna in Jackson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Luke's Churchyard

Inscription. Along with the Old Town Burial Ground, this cemetery shelters some of the noteworthy historical figures of the county. The Episcopal Church it surrounds, organized in 1838, is among the most historic in the state. Within its bounds may be found names of many who played significant roles in forging our heritage.

Among these individuals are: victims of the federal raid on Marianna in the War Between the States; Florida's Confederate Governor; a United States Senator; and the wife of John Gorrie, inventor of artificial ice. Others of extended renown are a nationally famous novelist, a scientist of note, and great educators known throughout the Southeast, in addition to numerous local dignitaries who were prominent in building the community.

Erected 1976 by Jackson County Historical Commission.

1. The Battle of Marianna. On September 27, 1864, Union troops led by Brigadier General Alexander Asboth struck the small Northwest Florida city of Marianna. The result was a bloody event remembered today as the Battle of Marianna.

The culmination of the deepest penetration of Confederate Florida by Federal soldiers during the entire War Between the States, the Battle of Marianna was deadly and fierce and has been labeled by some as "Florida's Alamo." (Submitted on October 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Gorrie. Dr. John Gorrie, an early pioneer in the invention of the artificial manufacture of ice, refrigeration, and air conditioning,

was granted the first U.S. Patent for mechanical refrigeration in 1851. Dr. Gorrie's basic principle is the one most often used in refrigeration today; namely, cooling caused by the rapid expansion of gases. Using two double acting force pumps he first condensed and then rarified air. His apparatus, initially designed to treat yellow fever patients, reduced the temperature of compressed air by interjecting a small amount of water into it. Dr. Gorrie is buried in Gorrie Square in Apalachicola, his wife and son are buried-St. Luke's-Episcopal Cemetery, Marianna, Florida. (Submitted on October 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. St. Luke's Churchyard Entrance
4. St. Luke's Churchyard