Granite Falls in Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Minnesota River
1871 - Built dam for water power
1872 - Founded Granite Falls
photo of dam
Erected flour, grist, lumber mills in 1872. Gave free lots to secure settlers. Established first mail route and post office. Helped organize the first church. Donated land and promoted building of first school. Worked to obtain county seat for Granite Falls. During grasshopper plaque, fed the needy.

Erected by City of Granite Falls during the 1976 Bicentennial for the Yellow Medicine County Historical Society

Erected 1976 by the City of Granite Falls.

1. Granite Falls, Minnesota. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 4, 2013.)

2. History of Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota. "Prior to 1849, Yellow Medicine County, was under federal jurisdiction and was officially known as a part of Wisconsin Territory." (Submitted on October 12, 2013, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.)

4. Minnesota River
upriver from marker