Near Van Wert in Van Wert County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Killing Spree Ends Here in 1948

Inscription. One of Ohio's greatest manhunts ended here on the morning of July 23, 1948. Robert M. Daniels and John C. West, parolees from the state prison in Mansfield, had gone on a killing spree that left six people dead. Driving west on U.S. Route 224 in a stolen auto transport truck, the pair approached this intersection and encountered a roadblock. It was manned by Van Wert County Sheriff Roy Shaffer, Frank Friemoth, the county game warden, and Sergeant Leonard Conn of the Van Wert city police. West was driving the truck; Daniels was asleep in a car overhead. As Sheriff Shaffer climbed onto the truck and apprehended Daniels, West leaped from the cab and shot Conn in the chest and Friemoth in the arm. Conn returned fire and killed West. The officers survived their wounds. Daniels was convicted, sentenced to die, and electrocuted at the Ohio Penitentiary in Columbus on January 3, 1949. This marker pays tribute to all law enforcement officers who risk their lives to protect the citizens of their communities.

Erected 1998 by Fraternal Order of Police Lodge No. 62, Van Wert County Historical Society, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-81.)

addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1866.

Regarding Killing Spree Ends Here in 1948. From Pages 28 and 29 of the Ohio State Highway Patrol History, 75th Anniversary 1933-2008:

"In July 1948, former convicts Robert M. Daniels and John C. West murdered John E. Niebel,
View to north of US 224 / Stemen Road / SR 637 Intersection
a farm manager at the Mansfield Reformatory, and his wife and daughter. Both Daniels and West already had other charges against them and were on the run from lawmen.
     The duo stole a vehicle and fled to Cleveland, then decided the next day to escape to Indiana. They headed west for a couple of days after the Niebel family murders, stealing another vehicle. This theft resulted in two more murders – a motorist and a truck driver.
     Officials finally realized that West and Daniels still were near the Ohio-Indiana border and immediately put into effect the Patrol’s blockade plan. All posts in District A were instructed by telephone to put blockade plans M16 (Maumee River) and M15 (Sandusky River) into effect. Patrol officials also alerted local police departments.
     Van Wert County Sheriff Roy Shaffer, Van Wert City Police Department Sergeant L.D. Conn and a state conservation officer were at a checkpoint when West drove up in a stolen vehicle. Sheriff Shaffer became suspicious while questioning West. Shaffer climbed on top of the vehicle, discovered Daniels and ordered him out at gun point.
     West tried to run and opened fire, wounding a Lima officer and the state conservation officer, but the Lima policeman returned fire and shot West, who died two hours later. Officials captured Daniels without incident. The wounded officers later recovered."

3. US Route 224 Intersection
View to the east - Daniels and West approached the police checkpoint from the east on US 224