Phenix City in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ancient Fisheries

Inscription. To the native people of the Chattahoochee River Valley, the Creek or Muskogulgi Indians, the shoals of the river were a source of recreation and food. In the spring, the women and children of Coweta Town came here to fish, using dip nets, spears, bows and arrows and cleverly designed fish traps to harvest shad, bass, catfish and sunfish. Creek boys lassoed the tails of huge sturgeon and wrestled them ashore. Natives from Cusseta Town had a fishery on the Georgia side of the river opposite this spot. The Creeks and their neighbors, the Yuchi, were forcibly removed to the West in the 1830s.

Erected 2004 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Phenix City-Russell County Chamber of Commerce.

2. Chattahoochee River