Phenix City in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Six Indians Hanged

Inscription. In November 1836, six Creek and Yuchi Indians were hanged near this spot for their role in a last desperate uprising against the frontier whites of Georgia and Alabama. Following decades of provocation from whites anxious to gain control of their lands, a small band of Indians attacked and burned the little hamlet of Roanoke in Stewart County, Georgia, killing many of its inhabitants. They also killed several whites in a raid on a stagecoach a few miles south of here, near the bridge over Yuchi Creek. Eyewitnesses said the Indians died bravely.

Erected 2004 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Phenix City – Russell County Chamber of Commerce.

2. Riverwalk
The view to the east is of Columbus, Georgia.