Phenix City in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Coweta Town

(KVWETV)

Inscription. Coweta Town, located east of this marker on the banks of the Chattahoochee River, is sometimes called New or Upper Coweta to distinguish it from its predecessor, Coweta Tallahassee, down river. Among other well-known Creeks, Coweta was the birthplace of William McIntosh, the controversial half-blood who was executed by his own people for having signed the fraudulent 1825 Treaty of Indian Springs. Mary Musgrove, who was such a help to James Edward Oglethorpe and the Savannah colony in Georgia, claimed Coweta ancestry. Oglethorpe visited Coweta in 1739 and negotiated an important treaty here and across the river in Cusseta Town.

Erected 2004 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Phenix City-Russell County Chamber of Commerce.

(approx. 1.2 miles away in Georgia); Moses Dallas: Confederate Naval Pilot/American Slave (approx. 1.2 miles away in Georgia); Memorial Stadium (approx. 1.3 miles away in Georgia); Historic Riverdale Cemetery (approx. 1.3 miles away in Georgia); Jewish Section of Riverdale Cemetery (approx. 1.3 miles away in Georgia); Oglethorpe Meets the Indians at Coweta (approx. 1.3 miles away in Georgia); William Bartram Trail (approx. 1.4 miles away in Georgia); Dedicated to the Veterans of 1898 to 1902 (approx. 1˝ miles away in Georgia).

2. Coweta Town Marker Area