Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

British Landing

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription.
The town's defenders -- numbering about 20 -- failed to prevent some 400 British troops from coming ashore May 3, 1813.

A gun battery, probably located north of where the lighthouse now stands, was manned single-handedly by John O'Neill for a short time. He was later caught with two muskets and imprisoned on a British ship for several days.

"I observed Guns fired and American Colours hoisted at a battery lately erected at Havre-de-Grace...[we] opened [fire] on the Place...which was smartly returned from the Battery for a short time..." - British Rear Admiral George Cockburn, May 3, 1813.

Cockburn's box, originally used for snuff
image / courtesy Maryland Historical Society

Erected by National Park Service / U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. John O'Neill mans his gun alone
Close-up of image on marker
Gerry Embleton, artist
4. Family Trait
O'Neill's 15-year-old daughter, Matilda, reportedly helped negotiate her father's release. Tradition holds that British Rear Admiral Cockburn was so impressed with the young girl's bravery he gave her a tortoise-shell box.
Maryland Historical Society
5. Box
In the Maryland Historical Society Museum
“According to legend, Matilda O'Neill (1796-1867) recieved this tortoise shell box from British Admiral Sir George Cockburn (1772-1853) aboard H.M.S. frigate Maidstone, where her father, John O'Neill (1768-1838) was being held prisoner. Cockburn is said to have given it to her as reward for her bravery when she negotiated with a town delegation for her father's release.” — Maryland Historical Society
6. Presentation Sword
Several gentlemen of Philadelphia gave this presentation sword to John O'Neill (1768-1838) as a token of respect after his single-handed attempt to defend Havre de Grace from a British Raid.…inscribed ’Presented to the Gallant O'Neill for his valor at Havre de Grace by Philadelphians 1813‘“ — Maryland Historical Society
7. The Mouth of the Susquehanna
A nearby marker indicates that this spot sits near the mouth of the Susquehanna River where the river debouches into the Chesapeake Bay, its sunken estuary.

This marker signifies the point where the beautiful Susquehanna River completes its 444 mile journey to meet the Chesapeake Bay

Presented to City of Havre de Grace by the Susquehanna River Basin Commission May 18, 1995.