Gloversville in Fulton County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Parkhurst Field

Parkhurst Field
Original Site of 'JAG Park' & Home of Baseball Since 1906
For over one hundred years, baseball has been played on the Parkhurst Field grounds. Opened in July 1906 as the A.,J.&G. Baseball Park and home of the professional New York State League's JAGs (Johnstown-Amsterdam-Gloversville), the Park once featured a grandstand which accommodated 1500 spectators. JAG Park would become a popular stop on the F.J. & G. railroad line (now the Rail Trail) located just beyond the left field wall and was convenient for MLB players and many of the world's premier teams to play barnstorming exhibition games.

Hall of Fame great Honus Wagner and the Pittsburgh (Pirates) Nationals played on these grounds. The Boston (Red Sox) Americans played a game here enroute to Detroit on July 5, 1907 with their player/manager, Hall of Fame pitcher Cy Young. Countless minor league players, including "Moonlight" Graham, the ball player/doctor immortalized in the film Field of Dreams, played here while pursuing their life-long dream of making it to the Major Leagues. Joe Birmingham, a player on the JAGs 1906 team, went on to play for and eventually manage "Shoeless" Joe Jackson and the Cleveland (Indians) Naps.

The Park would be home to the Danfourth Baseball Association semi-pro team over
the next decade and continued to host exhibition games featuring the Cuban Giants, Brooklyn Royal giants and the Philadelphia Colored Giants (Negro league teams), the New York Bloomer Girls and more. On October 13, 1913, two days after winning the World Series as a starting pitcher with the Philadelphia Athletics, Hall of Fame pitcher Chief Bender played on this field. In 1918, the F.J. & G. railroad company gave up their lease on the property and the Parkhurst family purchased the baseball grounds. On August 14, 1923, local baseball legend George Burns (N.Y. Giants, Philadelphia Athletics and Cincinnati Reds) came to town with the Reds to play a game against the local Elks team.

Parkhurst Field continued to host significant games for the next thirty years until the Parkhurst family graciously allowed the newly-formed Gloversville Little League to begin playing here in 1955. GLL eventually purchased the ball park form the Parkhurst family in 1992 and is proud to be one of the only Little League charters in the county to be able to claim that it owns the and plays on the same grounds which MBL teams and Hall of Fame players once roamed.

Erected by Gloversville Little League.

The Parkhurst Field marker is mounted on the right side of the gable end of the building in the background. In the foreground is a monument representing the original home plate location of 'JAG Park' and Parkhurst Field.
Sports. In addition, it is included in the Baseball Hall of Famers series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1906.

3. Parkhurst Field Monument
A better view of the Home Plate Monument: This monument represent the original home plate location of 'JAG Park' and Parkhurst Field, where countless Local, NYS League, Semi-Pro League, Major League and Hall of Fame baseball players once played.