Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

HMS Confiance Cannon

The Naval War of 1812 in Annapolis

— Don't Give Up the Ship —

Inscription. This gun tube was removed from the British flagship, the HMS Confiance, during the Battle of Lake Champlain with was fought on September 11, 1814. Early in that battle a cannon ball fired by the American flagship Saratoga struck the muzzle of this cannon driving the gun backward with great force into Captain George Downie. The blow killed him instantly. There was no blood or obvious wound until a bad bruise was found on his right groin. His pocket watch had been crushed, too. The dent made by the American cannon ball is seen on the muzzle.

The loss of the brave British leader helped bring victory to the American squadron in the hard-fought battle. The captured Ensign of the HMS Confiance is displayed in Mahan Hall.

The building behind this cannon is named after Commodore Thomas Macdonough, commanding officer of the American squadron. It is home to the boxing, water polo, women's volleyball and gymnastic programs as well as other sports facilities for the Brigade of Midshipmen.

Erected by United States Naval Academy. (Marker Number 5.)

3. Dented Muzzle of the Confiance Cannon