Near Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Protecting the Public Health

By Barry Swackhamer, October 3, 2013
Inscription. In 1891 the U.S. Marine Hospital Service, now the U.S. Public Health Service, opened a Quarantine Station in Ayala Cove. Marine Hospital Service officers inspected ships looking for signs of illness among the passengers and crew. If contagious diseases such as smallpox, black plague, or cholera were discovered, everyone aboard the ship was quarantined at the station for 14 days and treated. The ship’s cargo and passenger baggage were disinfected and fumigated using steam and a cocktail of chemicals including hydrochloric acid, sodium cyanide, formaldehyde, and ammonia.

Ayala Cove, aka Hospital Cove.

By James W. Rosenthal, circa 1933