Winchester in Randolph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Randolph County Quakers

(Side One)
(Side One)
When this meeting house was dedicated 1898, membership in Quarterly Meeting of Friends at Winchester was largest in the world. Migration of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) into this area began 1814 with the arrival of families from southern states seeking good farm land; population grew and significantly influenced development of the county.

(Side Two)
Men and women participated in humanitarian and social reforms including temperance, woman suffrage, and education for American Indians and blacks. Area Quakers protested slavery and assisted nearby black settlements; county was one of only four that voted against adoption of Article XIII, 1851 Indiana Constitution, prohibiting blacks from entering the state.

Erected 2010 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Indiana Yearly Meeting, Winchester Quarterly Meeting, and Winchester Monthly Meeting. (Marker Number 68.2010.1.)

(Side Two)
View to west along E. Washington Street