Colmar Manor in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Line Falls

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The Second of three defensive lines blocking the British advance on Washington stretched along here. It was located on the first set of hills overlooking the river. The American militia was unprepared to face seasoned war veterans. Holding firm against the initial assault at the bridge, the militia gave way as the British rushed again, pushing through the first two lines. Only the third remained.

"The American Troops were drawn up in three lines, like so many regiments upon a gala parade, while guns were used as connecting links to a chain..." -- British Lieutenant George Robert Gleig, eyewitness

Bladensburg Races
Many Americans blamed lack of leadership on the field for the perceived rout at Bladensburg. During a congressional inquiry, Brigadier General William Winder was said to be "unfit for any important command." In 1816 an anonymous poem, "Bladensburg Races" pointed to ineffective leadership as well from President Madison and Secretary James Monroe.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

, the Former U.S. Presidents: #05 James Monroe, and the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1816.

More about this marker. This marker is identical to one at Dueling Creek (HMdb #61136).

Regarding Second Line Falls.
It appears that two more markers are forthcoming at this location.
Ralph Eshelman, in his Travel Guide to the War of 1812 in the Chesapeake writes that "The American second line is poorly defined; it was concentrated on the north side of Bladensburg Road (Alternate U.S. Route 1) but shifted to the south side during the battle. The dueling grounds located at 37th Avenue are often said to be the location of the second line but this is only a generalization."

3. The Fifteen Star-Spangled Banner Flag
Battle of Bladensburg 1814
You may have seen the American flag flying in front of this building and noticed something is "different" about it. You're right -- it only has 15 stars! Why not 50 stars? Because this flag commemorates the War of 1812 and the Battle of Bladensburg with took place here.

Nearly 40 years after declaring independence the United States was again threatened by Great Britain. In 1812, War was declared by America. At that time only 15 states were represented on the flag.

In August 1814, the War spread to Prince Georges County and the banks of the Anacostia River. The famous Battle of Bladensburg erupted here in the historic port town of Bladensburg and the farm fields that would become Cottage City and Colmar Manor.

After the Battle, the British marched into Washington and burned the Capitol.

Two weeks later, as the British suffered their defeat in Baltimore, Francis Scott Key saw the Star Spangled Banner -- with its 15 stars -- raised above Fort McHenry and was inspired to write what would become our National Anthem.

-- Poster inside the Burger King explaining their 15-star, 15-stripe War of 1812 era flag.