New Whiteland in Johnson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Proctor Park

Killed in action May 3, 2006
Awarded Silver Star
Tammin, Iraq

WCHS Graduate 1987

When I first arrived on the scene 15 minutes after the blast, a lightly wounded Iraqi approached me and told me “Proctor kill driver. Make truck stop.”

The first realization was how incredibly wrong I was in my assessment of the Iraqi’s story. The second realization was how clear it became that Proctor had done what very few men in this world could ever imagine.

A dump truck packed with an estimated 350 lbs. of explosives charged the strong point and breached the wall. Before it could make it to the barracks area where dozens sleep, the driver was shot dead by Sergeant Joe Proctor.

Proctor, without hesitation, opened fire on the truck, which was bearing down on him, killing the driver and bringing the vehicle to a stop. Seconds later the vehicle detonated, killing Sergeant Proctor, and Marine Corps Captain (Brian) Letendre instantly.

Sergeant Joseph Proctor need not be made more of in death than he was in life. In a world full of phonies, Proctor told it like it was.

In his absence we mourn him, comforted by the knowledge that he died the way he lived, standing yards taller than his frame, with courage and strength.

Nick
Miccareli