Near Pleasanton in Linn County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of Mine Creek

1. Battle of Mine Creek Marker.
Inscription.
In October, 1864, a Confederate army under Gen. Stirling Price was defeated near Kansas City. He retreated south, crossed into Kansas, and camped at Trading Post. Early on the morning of October 25 Union troops under Generals Pleasonton, Blunt and Curtis forced him from this position, and a few hours later the battle of Mine Creek was fought over these fields. Confederate forces were thrown into confusion as they tried to cross the steep, slippery banks of the stream. In the close fighting on the bottoms hundreds of Rebel soldiers were captured, including General Marmaduke, who was taken by a 20-year-old private. Although Union forces missed a chance to destroy Price's army the defeat was decisive enough to end the threat of a Rebel invasion of Kansas. About 25,000 men were engaged, more than in any other Kansas battle.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 47.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 8′ N, 94° 42.823′

1. Mine Creek Civil War Battlefield. Kansas Historical Society website entry:
This was one of the largest mounted cavalry battles in the Civil War and was the only major battle fought in Kansas. The Union brigades were commanded by Colonels Frederick W. Benteen and John F. Philips. After this battle, Federal forces pursued and defeated additional Confederates in Missouri as they attempted to return to Arkansas, Indian Territory (Oklahoma), and eventually Texas. (Submitted on April 6, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Battle of Mine Creek. Wikipedia entry:
a.k.a. "Battle of the Osage." (Submitted on April 6, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
This is a photo of the Mine Creek Battlefield taken from the Visitor's Center.

3. Mine Creek Battlefield. Photos of the battlefield and museum on Civil War Album. (Submitted on April 9, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

The rest area where this marker originally stood has been removed. The marker is currently behind the visitor's center at Mine Creek Battlefield, hopefully however, a new rest area near the former site of the Marais Des Cygnes Massacre marker will be the home of both markers.
    — Submitted June 22, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.

3. LT. H.W. Curtis
This photo is of the headstone of LT. H.W. Curtis of the 4th Iowa Cavalry. He was the only officer of the regiment killed during the battle. He is buried at the Soldier's Lot in Mound City, Ks.
This is what remains of the the former rest area which was only on the right side of US-69. Almost all of it was removed for the Northbound lanes.