Victory Hills in Kansas City in Wyandotte County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Delaware & Wyandot Reserve

Inscription.

The Indian Removal Act of 1830 forced certain eastern tribes westward into Kansas. In recognition of past acts of friendship by the Wyandots, the Delaware agreed to sell them 36 sections of their holdings. The Delaware also graciously donated 3 additional sections for churches and schools, totaling 24,960 acres.

This monument marks the boundary between the two tribes & commemorates the generosity of the Delaware Nation.
——————————
Dedicated to the Native American "Immigrant Tribes" who were removed to this county in the 19th century and their unique contributions to the history and development of Wyandotte County.

Shawnee: 1826
Delaware, the Lenape: 1829
Munsee: 1837
Wyandot, the Wendat: 1843

1. "Wyandotte County" in Cutler's History of the State of Kansas (1883). Kansas Collection Books website entry (Submitted on October 16, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. "The Delawares" in History of Wyandotte County Kansas (1911). KSGenWeb website entry (Submitted on October 16, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Wyandots "Come to Their Promised Land" in History of Wyandotte County Kansas (1911). KSGen Web website entry (Submitted on October 16, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)