Brentwood in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Original Federal Boundary Stone, District of Columbia, Northeast 7

Inscription. Placed in 1791-1792, this is one of forty Aquia Creek sandstone markers outlining the original boundaries of the Federal District as commissioned by President Washington. In 1916, The District of Columbia Daughters of the American Revolution installed a protective cage in an effort to preserve this historical landmark. Continuing its legacy of preservation, in 2012 the district of Columbia Daughters restored the boundary stone and refurbished the protective cage using the original iron.

Erected by Colonel John Washington-Katherine Montgomery Chapter, The Daughters of the American Revolution.

Regarding Original Federal Boundary Stone, District of Columbia, Northeast 7. [Dedication information:]
Sharon K. Thorne-Sulima, State Regent, 2010-2012
District of Columbia Daughters of the American Revolution

Colonel John Washington-Katherine Montgomery Chapter, NSDAR
Fort Lincoln Cemetery

3. The 10 Mile Square
The location of this marker is denoted by a star on this outline of the original 10-mile square of the District of Columbia.
5. Original Federal Boundary Stone Northeast 7
7. DAR Plaque