Loudon in Loudon County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sgt. Mitchell W. Stout

takes pleasure in presenting the
Medal of Honor
to

Citation
Sgt. Stout distinguished himself during an attack by a North Vietnamese Army sapper company on his unit’s firing position at Khe Gio Bridge. Sgt. Stout was in a bunker with members of a searchlight crew when the position came under heavy enemy mortar fire and ground attack. When the intensity of the mortar attack subsided, an enemy grenade was thrown into the bunker. Displaying great courage, Sgt. Stout ran to the grenade, picked it up, and started out the bunker. As he reached the door, the grenade exploded. By holding the grenade close to his body and shielding its blast, he protected his fellow soldiers in the bunker from further injury or death.

2. Loudon County Courthouse
4. Sgt. Mitchell Stout gravesite