Near Arlington in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Original 1927 Bridge Roller Bearing

Gillespie Dam Bridge Rehabilitation

— 2012 Arizona Centennial Legacy Project —

Inscription. In December 2011, as the Historic Gillespie Dam Bridge approached its 85th year of service, the Maricopa County Department of Transportation began a major bridge rehabilitation and repair effort to save one of Arizona's earliest and most significant commerce and transportation treasures.

Bridge rehabilitation activities included the heat straightening of bent steel members damaged over the years by automobiles and large farm vehicles; pipe rail and sway bracing repairs; installation of new approach guard railing; concrete repairs and wing wall modifications; and reinforcement of bridge piers in accordance with United States Department of the Interior and Arizona State Historic Preservation Office guidelines. The repaving of the roadway approaches at each end of the bridge and the construction of an interpretive plaza provide for enhanced public access and enjoyment of this historic structure.

A significant aspect of the rehabilitation project was the span-by-span hydraulic jacking of the bridge to remove the original rusted, non-functioning roller bearings. New modern pad bearings were installed as part of this effort, which allow for the necessary expansion and contraction of the steel spans during changes in temperature.

Rehabilitation of the Gillespie Dam Bridge has ensured that this historic structure
shall be conserved for future generations and allow its enjoyment into Arizona's second century.