Near Millboro in Bath County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

T. C. Walker School

Inscription. T.C. Walker School, which opened in 1930, was named for Thomas Calhoun Walker a former slave from Gloucester County who became the first African American attorney in Virginia. It cost $4,600, and was underwritten with $500 from the Julius Rosenwald Foundation, $505 from the local African American community, and $3,595 from the county. Virginia Turner was one of the longest-serving teachers at the school, which had two classrooms, a kitchen, and library and remained open until 1965. This Rosenwald School was one of more than 5,000 built in 15 states between 1917 and 1932 to teach African American children.

Erected 2013 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-36.)

Regarding T. C. Walker School. School is here, next to the marker. It is private property.