Near Ruth in White Pine County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Copper Country

Inscription. 1864–1964. The famed open-pit copper mines of Eastern Nevada including the Liberty Pit, largest in the state, are located two miles south of this point. Through the first half of the 20th century, this area produced nearly a billion dollars in copper, gold and silver. The huge mounds visible from here are waste rock which was removed to uncover the ore.

Two miles east of here, near Lane City, was the Elijah, the first mine discovered in the Robinson Mining District. Lane City, originally called Mineral City, was settled in 1869 and had a population of 400. At Mineral City was the Ragsdale Station—a hotel and a stage station.

Erected by State of Nevada. (Marker Number 9.)

Passed through on July 11, 2019, this marker has been restored.