New Richmond in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Paperjack Creek

Wisconsin Heritage Tourism

Inscription. By 1855, Paperjack Creek and the nearby Willow River had each attracted a few settlers. A rivalry developed between settlements but was resolved in 1858 when the village was platted at the Willow River site. It is thought that the unusual name for this creek came from an early settler, a rag dealer who lived on the banks of the creek. In those times a rag dealer was called a “paperjack”. The greenway served as a cow pasture through most of the 1900’s and now features native plantings and trails. The 1910 photograph shows Dr. Frank Epley’s trout ponds that were northwest of this site on his hobby dairy farm, The Willows.

This is one of many interpretive signs in the Rivers, Rails & Trails Heritage Area, a project funded in part by a Heritage Tourism grant from the Wisconsin Department of Tourism.

Erected by the Wisconsin Department of Tourism, in part.

This is a close up of the inset photo of Epley’s trout ponds on the marker.