Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

French's Division, Second Army Corps

1. French's Division Tablet
U.S.A.
French's Division, Second Army Corps,

Brig. Gen. William H. French, Commanding.

French's Division crossed the Antietam at Pry's Ford about 8:30 a.m. and marched in columns by brigades, Kimball on the right, Morris in the center, and Weber on the left. After advancing about one mile the division faced to the left, passed through the meadows to Roulette's House, near which it encountered the enemy and pushed them back to the Bloody Lane, where its advance was checked by a portion of D.H. Hill's Division.

A desperate contest ensued, lasting until 1 o'clock, when, supported by Richardson's Division on the left, a charge was made and the enemy forced to retire to Piper's Lane and the fields beyond.

French's Division bivouacked beyond the ridge north of this point.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 40.)

2. 3rd Division, II Corps. French, a 1837 graduate of West Point, simplifies the terrible fighting along the Sunken Road in his official report: ...without waiting for the new regiments to recover from the disorder incident to their long march in
2. Monuments and Markers on the Northern End of the Sunken Road
From left to right: The 5th Maryland Infantry Monument, French's Division Tablet (Number 40), Weber's Brigade Tablet (Number 43), Morris' Brigade Tablet (Number 42), and the 130th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument.
line through woods, corn-fields, and over fences, I left them in reserve, and ordered Kimball to charge to the front. With an unsurpassed ardor this gallant brigade, sweeping over all obstacles, soon crowned the crests of the hills on our left and right, flaunting the regimental banners in defiance to those of the rebels who, flushed with a supposed victory, dared to face us.
(Submitted on April 7, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Approach of French's Division
From the observation tower at the east end of the Sunken Road, looking to the north. On the right, the rusty roofed barn stands next to the Roulette House. The Roulette Farm Lane runs from near that barn back to the sunken road, passing along the trees in the upper left. In the center distance are the white buildings of the Mumma Farm. The division advanced from the broken terrain beyond the right of the photo, up to the Roulette Farm. With a column of brigades in each in line, the division then moved forward toward the Sunken Road, using the Roulette Farm Lane as the axis of advance.