Near South Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Platt Luggage Building

Formerly the Ginn & Company Publishers Building

— Howard Van Doren Shaw, architect —

Inscription.
The Platt Luggage Building, originally located at 2301 South Prairie Avenue, was designed by Howard Van Doren Shaw for the publishing company originally owned by H. H. Forsythe. Howard Van Doren Shaw was one of the region's most successful and popular architects. The Platt Luggage Building is a wonderful example of the masonry craftsmanship prevalent at the turn of the 20th century. The building was designed in the classical Beaux Arts style with many elements of the building following the English Arts and Crafts style found in many of Shaw's buildings. The base supports three-story order round brick columns that lend a grand effect. It is capped by a wide entablature and printer's escutcheon at the center of the cornice.

The entire facade was mapped and cataloged during dismantlement, with ever brick and stone marked for removal and replacement. After the entire facade was dismantled and repaired, the stone and brick walls were reinstalled and attached to a structural steel support system. The original brick and stone components were rebuilt to match the original historical Platt Luggage facade. The facade stands as an example of masonry construction excellence of the past as well as the present.

Erected 2004 by Metropolitan Pier and Exposition Authority.

2. The Platt Luggage Building