Warm Springs in Bath County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Johnston

Inscription.
Mary Johnston, a novelist, historian, playwright, suffragist, and social advocate, lived here at Three Hills. Born in Botetourt County, Johnston published 23 novels between 1898 and 1936 and became the first woman to top best-seller lists in the 20th century with To Have and To Hold (1900). She became an early and influential member of the Equal Suffrage League of Virginia. Later she used her writing as a platform to condemn lynching. In 19l2, Johnston moved here and built Three Hills to a grand Classical Revival style.

Erected 2013 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-35.)

Regarding Mary Johnston. Mary Johnston and her sisters opened Three Hills as an inn in 1917. She built it with royalties from her novels in 1913. The manor house and cottages accommodate up to 45 guests. When the marker was erected in 2013, the inn was closed and the 27 acre estate was for sale with an asking price of $1.4 million.

1. Mary Johnston: A Suffragist Of, And Ahead Of, Her Time. The UnCommonwealth website entry (Submitted on March 13, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. To Have and to Hold. 1907 book by Mary Johnston on Amazon.com. (Submitted on October 23, 2013.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Three Hills. Virginia Department of Historic Resources website entry (Submitted on March 13, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The green sign reads “Three Hills Inn, a Boutique Chateau & Bistro” and has the inn’s “3” logo.
suffrage

J. J. Prats Collection, October 21, 2013
3. Postcard of Three Hills Manor House
The card is titled “ ‘Three Hills’ Warm Springs, Virginia”. Undated. The back reads “The finest American made view post cards–The Albertype Co., Brooklyn, N. Y.”
4. Entrance Gate to Three Hills