Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Vietnam War Memorial

Inscription. The following men from Lauderdale County made the supreme sacrifice for our Nation during the War with Vietnam:

Jimmy Rex Ball • Chadwick McFall Barber • Howard Wayne Bramlett, Jr. • Paul O'Neal Brown • Edward Lee Brock • Roger Jerrell Bryant • Virgil L. Castle • Phillip Don Childers • Samuel Earl Coker • Thomas Cotten • Charles Edward Cox • James Larry Evans • Joel Wayne Forrester • Richard J. Glenn • Jerry Dewayne Hill • James Dale Hodges • Alfred W. Hubbard • Jerry Reed Johnson • Albert J. Jones • Felix D. King, Jr. • Robert Burton LeCates • Larry Luster • George Thomas Mangrum • Robert Lee McCaig • Danny Albert McGee • James Daniel McKelvey • William Newton McMurtery • Don Leslie Michael • Donald Lee Montgomery • John Runyon Neary, II • Charles Terry • Jimmy Lee Thompson • Gary Frank Wallace

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence, Alabama.

1. Wikipedia: Vietnam War. The Vietnam War was a Cold War military conflict that occurred in Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia from November 1, 1955, to April 30, 1975 when Saigon fell. This war followed the First Indochina War and was fought between North Vietnam, supported by its communist allies, and the government of South Vietnam, supported by the United States and other anti-communist nations. (Submitted on September 12, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. The Vietnam Veterans Memorial. The Wall-USA (Submitted on September 12, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Remember.
2. Vietnam War Memorial inside Veterans Museum
Vietnam War Casualties of Alabama (Submitted on September 13, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. The Virtual Wall Vietnam Veterans Memorial. The Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall in Washington DC honors the fallen of the Vietnam War. Relatives and friends leave letters, poems, and photographs there and on this web site named The Virtual Wall ฎ. We bring the Vietnam Veterans Memorial to your home. (Submitted on September 13, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Vietnam War Memorial Marker & Korean
4. Veterans Park and Museum
6. Vietnam War Memorial Marker back side
7. Vietnam War
257 Medals of Honor Awarded 2,709, 918 Served, Hostile Death 47,378 Non Hostile Deaths 10,800, Total Casualties 58,202 MIA 2, 338 Erected May 30, 2016 to Honor all Vietnam Veterans 1955 Vietnam War 1975
8. Vietnam War Memorial