Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Luther Memorial Chapel

Claude and Starck, Architects

By William J. Toman, October 22, 2013
Inscription. This limestone chapel was designed by the prolific Madison architectural firm of Claude and Starck in the Elizabethan Revival style. The building's asymmetrical design features a monumentally scaled entrance and a ribbon of Tudor-arched windows at the first and second stories. The building is also significant for its association with the religious history of the community as the first Protestant church in the city to purposefully serve the student population by locating close to campus, and also as the first Lutheran church in Madison to conduct all services in English.

Designated October 15, 2002

Erected 2013 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 149.)

The marker is just to the left of the near corner of the building, under the Quick Mart sign.

Regarding Luther Memorial Chapel. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Holy Trinity Lutheran Church of Madison commissioned this building as a chapel for UW students in 1914. Claude and Starck executed a small but excellent Elizabethan Revival design at a time when the firm was designing primarily in the Prairie School style. The building features Tudor-arched windows and entry, and full height, polygonal stone-clad pilasters derived from castellated and fortified houses of Tudor-period England."

3. Luther Memorial Chapel aka The Church Key
In Wisconsin, at least, a "church key" is a humorous name for the beer can openers that were required before pop tops were invented.
. The landmark nomination form for the chapel (pdf). (Submitted on October 25, 2013, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

By William J. Toman, September 21, 2013
4. The Church Key at Night