Clarksburg in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Archaeology at Dowden's Ordinary

Artifacts from the Site Tell the Story
The Dowden's Ordinary site tells archaeologists use the tools of historical archaeology to uncover rural tavern life in Montgomery County. Historical records indicated when the tavern was built, who owned it, how its use changed over time and when it was finally torn down. Archaeological excavations reveal what the written record does not disclose -- everyday life of its owners and guests.

Archaeological work began in 2002, with a grid mapped out in ten foot squares over the area. A Series of shovel test pits were dug in the corners of the squares, in a effort to discover the tavern foundation and trash pits. Because bedrock was reached a within a foot of the surface, the search for the Ordinary's foundations has proved elusive. The stone may easily have been salvaged, just as the chimneys were taken down and the brick reused. Trenching across the area located some large random rocks, possibly related to the foundation.

Broken pottery, glass and metal fragments from the 18th and 19th centuries were found scattered across the site. Artifacts tossed up from a groundhog burrow may even have revealed the Ordinary's cellar. As expected at a tavern site, the largest number of artifacts relate to meal preparation and consumption. Future archaeology will continue to help
determine the Ordinary's footprint and the varieties of human activities at the site over time.

Erected by Montgomery Parks.

3. Oyster Shells (Seasonal down through the Centuries)
Oysters, carted up in seaweed-packed barrels from the Chesapeake Bay, were common food used to complement wine and spirits. They represent the largest number of found artifacts.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Slipped Redware Pans (18th century/early 19th Century)
Coarse earthenware pans were often slip-decorated with liquid clay to form geometric designs. These utilitarian ceramics were mostly used in kitchen, dairy, and for serving.
5. English Brown Stoneware (1690-1775)
This medium-fired salt-glazed ceramic is the earliest type excavated at the site . Stoneware ceramic sherds are often found at taverns in jug (gallon & smaller) and mug (pint and quart) sizes.
6. Clay Pipes (18th/early 19th century)
Made from a fine, white kaolin clay, these molded pipes are often found as stem pieces, broken off and discarded when the smoking end became fouled, as it was passed around by tavern patrons.
7. Olive Green Bottle Glass (18th and 19th centuries)
Sherds of 18th century dark olive green bottle glass reflect Dowden's choice of both local and foreign wines. According to law, Dowden had to restrain his Sunday customers not permitting "...any person to tipple and drink more than necessary on the Sabbath."
8. Glazed Redware Mugs (18th century/early 19th century)
Low-fired red clay mugs were a common drinking vessel in taverns. They lead glazed to make them less porous and easier to clean.
To the side of the archaeological site sits a artifact in its own right. Dedicated on May 10, 1915 by the Janet Montgomery Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, the granite boulder with a bronze plaque marks the 16oth anniversary of the encampment of British General Edward Braddock's troops at Dowden's Ordinary during the French and Indian War. over 2,000 people attended the marker ceremony. The stone, which overlooked Route 355, was moved a few yards to its present location in 2006. (Sidebar on Marker)
10. DAR Plaque
This Tablet marks the site of
Dowden's Ordinary
Where Gen. George Edward Braddock
and Dunbar's Division
of the Colonial and English Army
made a second encampment
in Maryland April 15-17, 1755
Erected by the
Janet Montgomery Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution
April 15, 1915

(n.b. General Braddock's first name was Edward not George.)
11. Dowden's Ordinary
This undated photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey shows the old ordinary in considerable disrepair.