Waterford Mills in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Waterford Elementary School

Winona Railway Trail

Inscription. The history of Waterford School dates back to a log cabin one mile west of town in about 1830. The first school built in town was a frame building erected on the southwest corner of Egbert Road and South Main Street in 1836. A new one-story brick school was built across the street, on its present site in 1858. A larger, two-story brick structure replaced that building in 1871. In 1900, an addition was made to enlarge the school to four rooms, offering first through eight grades and some high school classes.

In 1920, a new school was built on this site. It had five classrooms and steam heat. During the construction, students were taught in two nearby churches. Building additions were placed to the east in 1952, 1966, 1970 and 1988.

The enrollment reached one hundred students in 1926 and topped out at five hundred and eighty-eight in 1972. The normal enrollment at Waterford Elementary School is approximately five hundred students.

Erected by Goshen Parks & Recreation Department.

Waterford Elementary School in background
3. Winona Railway Trail
Marker is located at the southern trail head for the trail
4. Waterford Elementary School
Close-up of image on marker. Marker caption reads, "Photograph depicting Waterford Elementary School as it looked in 1871."