Goshen in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madison Street School and Chandler School

Central City Trail

Inscription. The current Chandler School is located on the site of the former Madison Street School, one of Goshen's first schools, opened in 1849. Miss Emma Chandler was the first principal from 1871 to 1898. In 1874, a four room addition was completed, but the school burned to the ground the next year. A new high school was rebuilt on the site in 1875 for $20,000. The new Chandler School was constructed in 1948 and a new addition and renovation was completed in 1992.

The area surrounding the school formed Goshen's first neighborhood and contain several historic and architecturally significant homes. The Goshen Historical Society conducts an annual historic homes tour on Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, and Eighth Streets.

Erected by Goshen Parks & Recreation Department.

3. Chandler School