Placerville in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gold Bug, A Neighborhood Mine

Inscription. The Gold Bug is like the thousands of small mines that once dotted the Sierra foothills. Surprisingly enough, most of the digging in this mine occurred in the 1920’s and 30’s, and not during the Gold Rush. Mines like this were worked by small partnerships of men with little money, equipment, or formal knowledge of geology or mining. Using picks, shovels, and blasting powder, the miners took what could be easily removed from the enriched quartz veins.

Like other neighborhood mines, work on the Gold Bug was spotty at best. Owners often had other jobs, and so they worked the mines just enough to maintain their claims. Even then, claim ownership and names changed almost as frequently as the seasons. The Gold Bug claim had many owners over its lifespan, and was once named “Hattie,” after the daughter of one of its original owners. William Craddock. The name Gold Bug was used from 1924 until 1942, when the mine was permanently closed do to the war.

Erected by Hangtown's Gold Bug Park - Town of Placerville.

2. Gold Bug, A Neighborhood Mine Marker and Entrance to the Mine
3. The Gold Bug
4. Mineral Deposits from the Continuous Dripping Water
5. Blasting Hole
These holes were drilled by miners. Blasting powder and a fuse were placed in these holes and the next section of the tunnel was opened up. The blasted debris was then cleared out and the rocks sent to the stamp mill.
6. The Ore Car
Ore cars were used to transport ore or dirt out of the mine. In small mines like this one, the cars were hand-pushed over narrow gauge scrap iron rails laid on wooded ties. This type of rail system was used throughout this region from the late 1800's. These rails went directly out of the mine and veered off to the right side of the entrance, where the ore was dumped down the hill towards the creek.
7. An Ore Car
8. Narrow Gauge Rail Tracks