Allegan in Allegan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Episcopal Church of Good Shepherd

Inscription. On June 15, 1858, the Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd was organized; its parish was admitted into the Diocese of Michigan two years later. Built in 1866-69, this Gothic structure was designed by Gordon W. Lloyd and first used for Divine Service on Palm Sunday, March 21, 1869. Bishop McCoskry performed the rite of consecration on April 8 of that same year. In 1886 the parishioners purchased the present tracker organ which is still in use and one of the few such organs left in this state today.

Erected 1979 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L242.)

3. Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd
At the intersection of Walnut Street and Hubbard Street
4. Church Foundation Stone
"This stone is from the original foundation of the Church of the Good Shepherd, laid down in the Year of our Lord 1867."