Near Gulf Shores in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Inscription.
When Fort Morgan was modified between the 1890’s and early 1900’s, an allocation of $7,000.00 was made to build a “Peace” magazine. This building was the central storage area for the powder used by the fort’s guns. If war was expected, the powder was to be moved to the better protected magazines of each gun battery.

Work was begun on the copper-roofed magazine in January 1902 and completed by the end of the year. The building was used until the post was abandoned in 1924. The building remained largely intact until Hurricane Frederic in 1979 tore the roof from the building and collapsed the upper brick work.

More about this marker. This marker can be found half mile east of the Fort Morgan Museum along and next to the old runway.

3. Looking back toward the historic Fort Morgan from the location of the Peace Magazine
4. Peace Magazine