Near Gulf Shores in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Battery Dearborn (1900-1924)

Inscription.
Constructed between 1899 and 1900, the battery was named in honor of Major General Henry Dearborn, a Revolutionary War hero. The battery mounted eight 12” breech-loading mortars. Each mortar weighed 13 tons and was 11’ 9” long. The battery’s mortars did not fire directly at a target, but rather into one of eight “zones.” Different weights of projectiles and powder charges were used in each zone. Projectiles weighted between 824 and 1046 pounds and were propelled by powder charges weighing between 54 and 62 pounds. Maximum range for each mortar was seven miles.

Thirty-one men were assigned to each mortar. A gun detachment of twelve men fired the mortar while nineteen men, the ammunition detachment, brought projectiles and powder from the magazines. In May 1918, the Army removed two of the mortars from each pit for use by American Forces in France during WWI. The battery was deactivated in 1924; however, the four remaining mortars would remain in place until 1942 when they were scrapped for the war effort of WWII.

More about this marker. This marker can be found half mile east of the Fort Morgan Museum at the end of the old runway. Even though this marker is near the main road, there is no access to this marker from the main road. There is an entrance fee to enter the Fort Morgan State Historic Park.

3. Left Image:
“B” Pit after the two forward mortars had been removed in May 1918.
4. Right Image:
During field exercises, the Coast Artillery Companies would camp immediately in the rear of their respective batteries. The wood structure on top of the battery is a protective structure for range finding scopes that were used for tracking targets.
5. Battery Dearborn's Right Pit
6. Mounting ring for a 12" mortar in Battery Dearborn's pit B