Fort Mason in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort Mason Historic District

Revived San Francisco hosts 1915 world’s fair!

Inscription.
The Panama Pacific International Exposition, 635 acres of grand imagination, proclaimed to the world that San Francisco was fully recovered from the 1906 earthquake. Exhibition-filled palaces were built on filled marshlands between Fort Mason and the Presidio (now the Marina district). Enormous replicas of Yellowstone Park and the Grand Canyon were constructed here at Fort Mason—a likely location, given the army’s role as steward of national parks at that time. The nine-month fair celebrated the opening of the Panama Canal and coincided with the opening of the army’s new shipping facility at lower Fort Mason.

Erected by Golden Gate National Recreation Area.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the bicycle path on the bluff overlooking lower Fort Mason.

1. Fort Mason History. Fort Mason Center website entry:
The U.S. Army’s San Francisco Port of Embarkation played a critical role in the emergence of the United States as a world power. One of its first missions was delivering supplies and personnel to the western portion of the Panama Canal construction. (Submitted on November 5, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Panama-Pacific International Exposition. Wikipedia article about the 1915 World's Fair. (Submitted on April 17, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. The 1915 World's Fair. Information about the Panama-Pacific International Exposition on the National Park Service website. (Submitted on April 17, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

San Francisco History Center, San Francisco Public Library, April 4, 2019
3. Upper right image
Street scene at the world's fair, taken near this location. The Exposition was developed on a grand scale, and was about three miles long.
4. Middle right image
The fair featured an amusement area, along Fort Mason's south side, known as the The Joy Zone, and exposition palaces devoted to the fine arts, food, agriculture, manufacturing, and other topics.
San Francisco History Center, SF Public Library, April 4, 2019
5. Lower right image
This building contained the Grand Canyon exhibit—with a miniature replica of the Grand Canyon and a trading post.