San Luis Obispo in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Southern Pacific Water Tower

Historic Restoration Project

Inscription. The historic Southern Pacific Water Tower is located directly across the tracks from where you are standing. It looks much as it did when built in 1940 at a cost of $2,130. The Water Tower is located in it original position, across from the City’s “new” Mission-style railroad depot built during World War II. The Water Tower was built to save time during train stops in San Luis Obispo. At that time, up to 10 passenger trains per day stopped in San Luis Obispo, and steam locomotives has to stop twice: once at the roundhouse to take on water and again at the depot to load and unload passengers. The 65,000 gallon steel tank allowed locomotives to take on water while stopped at the depot. The Water Tower was in service until 1956 when Southern Pacific retired the last of the steal locomotive on the coast line.

Over the years, weathering and lack of maintenance had taken a toll on the tank, and support structure. In the 1980’s, Southern Pacific Railroad planned to demolish the old structure. The City purchased the Water Tower from the Railroad to ensure its long term preservation. In 1989, the City began a phased restoration to return the historic structure to its original appearance. Restoration work included concrete foundation repairs, asbestos removal, strengthening of the timber tower supports, architectural restoration
of the water tank, replacement of the roof, and repair of the “indicator panel” which once showed the water level inside the tank. Restoration was completed in 1998, preserving the water tower for future generations as an historic landmark and tribute to the Age of Steam.

Erected by City of San Luis Obispo.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the Historic Railroad District, near to and south of the San Luis Obispo Depot.

3. Southern Pacific Water Tower
4. San Luis Obispo Depot
5. San Luis Obispo Depot
6. The Iron Pioneers Monument
Located in the Historic Railroad District.
7. The Iron Pioneers Monument
8. The Iron Road Pioneers Monument
By
Artist Elizabeth MacQueen

This Sculpture commemorates and honors the enormous contribution of the Chinese Immigrants who helped build the early railroads of the Central Coast and across our nation. Their laborious efforts helped to lay the early foundation for San Luis Obispo to become the premier model urban community that we enjoy today. The first narrow gauge rail line in the region was completed in 1876. It enabled San Luis Obispo’s agricultural areas to send their products worldwide via Port Harford (now Port San Luis). Thousand of Chinese laborers graded the roadbeds, built trestles, cut major access roads, and risked their lives in the process. Many died and were laid to rest in unmarked graves. This sculpture is an everlasting monument in recognition of the Iron Road Pioneers.

Bronze – Silver – Gold Spike Donor
In Recognition
Click on image to enlarge it and read the list of donors
We wish to acknowledge the hundreds of individual contributions from near and far, that made the Iron Road Pioneers Project a reality.
Additionally, we wish to thank the Citizens Committee, the Chinese Professional Association, the City of San Luis Obispo, and the San Luis Obispo Historical Society for their fund-raising support.