Lutherstadt Wittenberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

The Luther House / Das Lutherhaus

Inscription.

The Luther House was originally a monastery built for Augustinian Hermits between 1504 and 1507. Martin Luther entered the monastery as a monk in 1508. The monastery was dispersed in 1522 during the course of the Reformation Movement.

The Renaissance building was given to Luther in 1532 by the Elector John the Steadfast. Here Martin Luther, his wife Katharina von Bora and there [sic] children have lived for many years. They gave the students board and lodging.

Until 1816 the building was used by the Leucorea, the Wittenberg University.

In 1883 a reformation history museum was set up in the building. This Reformation Museum is the most significant of its kind in the world and contains unique sources of the Reformation.

——————————

Das heutige Lutherhaus war ursprünglich ein klosterbau, erbaut in den Jahren 1504 bis 1507. Das Kloster gehörte zum Orden der Augustinereremiten. 1508 kam Martin Luther als Mönch in das Kloster, welches 1522 im Zuge der Reformation aufgelöst wurde.

1532 ging der Renaissancebau in den Besitz Luthers über, als Geschenk des Kurfürsten Johann des Beständigen. Hier lebte er viele Jahre mit seiner Frau Katharina von Bora und seinen Kindern. Später wohnten hier auch Studenten der Universität. Bis
1817 wurde das Gebäude durch die Universität Wittenberg "Leucorea" genutzt.

Im Jahre 1883 wurde ein reformationsgeschichtliches Museum in diesem Haus eingerichtet, welches das weltweit bedeutendste seiner Art ist und einmalige Zeugnisse der Reformation birgt.

Erected by Stadtwerke Lutherstadt Wittenberg GmbH.

The Augusteum in background

1. Luther House and Museum, Wittenberg. (Submitted on November 7, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Luther Connection. (Submitted on November 7, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Luther House / Das Lutherhaus
4. The Luther House / Das Lutherhaus