Roswell in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Archibald Smith Plantation Home, Outbuildings and Grounds

Inscription. In 1838, Archibald and Anne Smith left their home in coastal Georgia and, along with five other families, became founding citizens of the tiny community of Roswell, located on what was then the Georgia frontier. In 1845 they constructed their plantation-plain style home and outbuildings on land approximately 1 mile from the town square.

In 1985, the Smith Plantation was sold to the City of Roswell by Josephine and James Skinner, the Smith family heirs. The sale provided Mr. & Mrs. Skinner with life rights to the house and surrounding area. The remainder of the real property was used to build the City of Roswell municipal complex. Furnishing and artifacts remained the property of Mr. and Mrs. Skinner and their heirs until 2004, when they were then purchased by the City of Roswell. The site is operated by the City of Roswell, Department of Recreation & Parks, Historic & Cultural Affairs Division.

Today, the Smith Plantation site includes approximately eight acres and 10 original out buildings, including the Cook House, Corn Crib, Covered Well, Servants House, Carriage House, Spring House, and Barn. Other buildings existed on the site, including a Smoke House.

The artifacts on the site belonged to three generations of the Smith family who lived on the site. The wide range of objects and time periods represented
by the collection make it a valuable resource for educational programs and study, and contribute to the site’s significance as one of the best examples of architectural, cultural, and historical interpretation found in the region.

The mission of the Smith Plantation is to conserve and communicated the multi-generational history of the site and its residents through the preservation, interpretation and promotion of the property and collections.

3. The Archibald Smith Plantation Home
4. Greenhouse
This structure is believed to have been an original Smith family greenhouse or “cold frame” structure used for wintering plants and seeds. It was rehabilitated in the 1940s to serve as the boiler room for the hot water heating system via radiators installed in the Main House. This building was rehabilitated again in September 2002.

Photo of Boiler prior to its removal in 1999 when replaced by central heating and air conditioning system in Main House.
5. Green House
6. Guest House, c. 1850
Evidence indicates that this building with existing original hewn log floor joists, was built, c.1850, and is believed to have been a servants dwelling.

The building was renovated in 1940s into its present refined form and was used as a Guest House by the Smith & Skinner families until 2004.

Photo, c. early 1900s, showing building with a chicken coop attached to its side.
7. Guest House
8. Barn, c.1850
It is believed that this structure was built as a barn or storage building. This building was destroyed by a tree in November, 2002. Lane Greene, Restoration Architect, and Gay Construction Company worked together to faithfully reproduce the original building. As much of the original historic fabric as possible was used in the reconstruction, including two of the exterior board and batten walls, some the original 2x3 sash sawn and tapered rafters, and the original door and wrought iron hinges.

In June, 2005, on behalf of the Smith Plantation and the City of Roswell, Chuck Douglas, Smith Plantation Historic Site Coordinator was presented an award “in recognition of the exemplary reconstruction of a partially destroyed historic building” from the Roswell Historical Commission during its First Annual Awards Ceremony.

Barns and Plantation Store Houses held provisions, tools, materials as well as housing the plantation’s products/produce before it was shipped to market. Essential supplies and goods such as cloth, tools, and gunpowder, would have been stored here.
9. Barn
10. Smith Plantation 1845