Uniontown in Perry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Green Gables

Inscription. Site of the road-house, Green Gables, built in 1928, which became the social center of the Black Belt. It was known for its lively but restrained atmosphere provided by a dance floor, juke box, and excellent T-bone steaks. Mr. Walter Kemp was the Manager for many years.

The facade of the white board-and-batten building featured a very large gable as its center section. The roof tile and shutters were green. Two cabins built on the premises were later attached as rear rooms to the main building behind the dance floor.

The building burned in 1983.

Erected 2005 by Alabama Historical Association.