Marion in Perry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Marion Female Seminary

By Mark Hilton, November 8, 2013
Inscription. One of the earliest colleges for women in America. Founded in 1835, was the first of four colleges established in Marion,“The Athens of Alabama.”

This building, erected in 1850, contained the art studio of Nicola Marschall, who designed here in 1861 the first Confederate flag, the “Stars and Bars,” as well as the grey uniform of the Confederate Army. From 1916 to 1970 the building served as a local public school. Entered National Register of Historic Places 1973.

Erected 1976 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. The Marion Female Seminary

Regarding The Marion Female Seminary. The building currently houses the Perry County Historical Society and the Perry County High School Alumni Association.