Yreka in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Charles Peters Building

328 W. Miner St.

Inscription. The presence of this on an early Yreka map indicates that it was constructed on or before 1856. It was home to Charles Peters’ Yreka Brewery and Saloon, with the saloon occupying the front portion of the building and the brewery the back. Peters was one of Yreka’s foremost citizens dedicated to the community’s growth and development and served many years as the city treasurer. Extensive remodeling was done to both the interior and exterior of this building distorting its original configuration and “false-front” look.

Erected by City of Yreka.

3. North Side of West Miner Street, including the Charles Peters Building