Hammondsport in Steuben County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

1908 An Astonishing Sight

The Glenn H. Curtiss Heritage Trail

When Glenn Curtiss flew the June Bug here in Pleasant Valley on July 4, 1908, he made American aviation history.
With Curtiss at the controls, the June Bug rose into the air, leveled off at a height of about 40 feet, and flew east toward Keuka Lake for almost a mile. He passed directly overhead and landed near the farthest edge of the tree line that is just visible in the distance. It was the first publicly announced and witnessed flight of a powered aircraft in the United States, conducted in front of an audience of prominent newspaper reporters and a crowd of nearly 1000 spectators. The flight won Curtiss the Scientific American Trophy.
The June Bug flight was the crowning achievement of Curtiss's work with his associates from the Aerial Experimentation Association, (AEA) including famed inventor Alexander Graham Bell. During the spring and summer of 1908, they used this area - then known as Stony Brook Farm -- for short test flights of the new aircraft designs the AEA was developing, making their takeoffs from the farms nearby oval horse racing track.

Beginning as a self-taught bicycle mechanic, Glenn Curtiss went on to achieve national prominence as a pioneer aviator, the founder of the American aircraft
industry, and the father of U.S. Naval Aviation. The Curtiss Heritage Trail celebrates the pioneering accomplishments of Hammondsport's most famous native son.

Erected 2011 by the Glenn H. Curtiss Museum.

More about this marker. The Glenn H. Curtiss Heritage
Trail, which marks historic sites in and around Hammondsport, was completed in 2011. According to a news release from the Glenn H. Curtiss Museum, which sponsored the two-year project, the trail features informational plaques at sites of historical significance, all relating to the accomplishments of Curtiss, the Hammondsport native and aviation pioneer.

1. June Bug. Engines of Our Ingenuity website entry (Submitted on December 26, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Glenn H. Curtiss Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on November 10, 2013, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

3. The Pleasant Valley Wine Company. Winery website homepage (Submitted on November 10, 2013, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

3. An Astonishing Sight Marker Detail
Curtis aboard the June Bug, and the Scientific American Trophy,