Yreka in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Colton’s Block

(Colton/Lauer/Wetzel Building)

Inscription. David D. Colton arrived in Yreka in 1851, mined for a time, established the Mountain News Herald, and at age 21 became the second Siskiyou County sheriff. His original 1853 hewed-log house on this site was replaced the same year by a brick structure known as the D.D. Colton Building. Although considerably altered in front, it stands today having survived the 1871 fire. E. Laurer (sic) and A. Wetzel were subsequent owners who operated clothing and general merchandise stores at different times. While under the ownership of Lauer, the second floor was occupied by the Union Printing Company, the new name for Colton’s newspaper.

Erected by City of Yreka.

3. Highway Patrol Memorial plaque
Dedicated March 10, 1937
By Siskiyou County Squad
Lester – Steven

Dedicated by the
California
Highway Patrol
In Memory of
Steven S. Kent
Lester Quigley
Killed
In Line of Duty
March, 10, 1933

This memorial is located on the side of the building located on the corner of West Miner and 4th Street.
4. Highway Patrol Memorial plaque