Yreka in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

City Meat Market

319 W. Miner St.

Inscription. The City Meat Market was owned and operated by various individuals since its first owner, Charles Herzog, put up the building in 1854. Through the years innovations such as a horsepower apparatus to run the sausage machine (1867), lowered the price to reduce competition (1875), screens on the doors to keep flies out (1892), and the addition of an ice plant in 1897 helped to keep business thriving and modern. The great fire of 1871 did not destroy the market, but the explosion of a coal oil lamp ignited a blaze in 1899 that caused major damage. Owners Wurster and Metzger hired traveling artist A. Cedros in 1911 to paint wall murals to enhance the interior. These paintings exist today even though the City Meat Market closed its doors to the public in 1973.

Erected by City of Yreka.

Marker on the left.