Yreka in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wetzel Building

321 W. Miner St.

Inscription. Originally a general store in the early 1850s, it became the site of Alois Wetzel’s first bathhouse and shaving saloon in 1863 (He moved the business across the street three years later). The property was brought and sold numerous times through the years and served a raft of business ventures including a hardware store, Winckler’s Mammoth New Store, Lehners General Merchandise, a millinery and dressmaking establishment, a cigar business, candy store, soda fountain, and grocerteria. The building was not destroyed by the 1871 fire and at one time was the only Miner Street frontage with a two-inch, wooden plank sidewalk rather than the usual one-inch.

Erected by City of Yreka.