Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Congregation Schaari Zedek

Inscription. History records that the first Jewish services in Tampa were conducted in 1894 by Mr. M. Henry Cohen, Sr., in the old Masonic Temple at the corner of Franklin and Washington Streets. On October 14, 1894, 31 men and women met at Mr. Cohen's home to form the first synagogue in Tampa. Schaarai Zedek (Gates of Righteousness) was selected as the name. On November 4, 1894, the Dance Academy of Mrs. Baker on Florida Avenue was rented for Sunday School. On January 15, 1899, the Congregation erected a synagogue on a lot they purchased on Florida Avenue. The cornerstone was laid on August 15, 1899 by Mr. Herman Glogowski. He was a founding member, President of the Congregation in 1899, and served as Mayor of Tampa off and on between 1886-1893. The Congregation moved to New Suburb Beautiful at the corner of Delaware and DeLon Streets on June 8, 1924 and to its present location in 1957.

Erected by Tampa Bay History Center, Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council, Tampa Historical Society and Shimberg Society.

2. Congregation Schaari Zedek and Marker on West Swann Avenue
3. Congregation Schaari Zedek Marker near the South Lincoln Avenue intersection