Greenbrier in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Druid's Grove Plantation / Jones-Donnell Cemetery

Inscription. VA native John Nelson Spotswood Jones, son of Rev. War Capt. Lewellen Jones, cousin of Martha Washington, and descendant of Rev. Rowland Jones of Williamsburg's Bruton Parish, built Druid's Grove near this site before 1820 and established the community of Greenbrier. Jones graduated from Yale and married Eliza Ann, dau. of Judge John Haywood of NC and TN. Jones's law office, recreated in Alabama's Constitutional Village in Huntsville, served as the first public library in Alabama. Druid's Grove burned in the 1930's. Descendants of JNS Jones buried in this cemetery include Donnells and Hundleys.

Erected 2011 by Descendants in conjunction with the Limestone County Historical Society.

seen from near the Church of Christ