Fort Jones in Siskiyou County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort Jones

Established 1860

Inscription.
The discovery of gold in the early 1850’s brought miners, businessmen and the army to this valley, with the army establishing a post in 1852.

Improvements to the old trail were completed in 1854 allowing freight and stagecoaches to travel the new extension of the Oregon to California Stage Route south to Callahan by 1860. Trading posts, stage and freight stops as well as the new town of Fort Jones were established.

Businesses from Deadwood and other mining communities, like Carlock’s general store (located below the Masonic Lodge across the street) featured a safe to “hold & keep safe” the miner’s gold. With a reputation for honesty and professionalism, Carlock became an important civic leader and formed the Carlock Banking Company, later to be named Scott Valley Bank in 1910.

Dedicated Sept. 4, 2010 by
Humbug Chapter of E. Clampus Vitus 73