Hendersonville in Colleton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hendersonville / Arab The Horse

1. Hendersonville
Hendersonville

Settled in 1791 and known as Godfrey Savannah, this area later was the summer home for a colony of Combahee River rice planters. The settlement, known as Hendersonville by 1862, was named for Dr. Edward Rogers Henderson, a local landowner and signer of the 1860 Ordinance of Secession from Colleton County.

Arab The Horse

The book Autobiography of Arab was written by his master Corporal Edward Priolean Henderson, and included their experiences in the Civil War. Henderson of the 2nd SC Calvary, rode Arab extensively with Gen. James "Jeb" Stuart in MD, PA and VA and around Union Gen. George McClellen's army. Arab is buried west of here on the plantation where he was foaled and raised, which once belonged to Dr. Edward Rogers Henderson.

Erected 1993 by Salem United Methodist Church and Colleton County Historical Society. (Marker Number 15-16.)

1. Autobiography of Arab
by Henderson, E. Prioleau

A reprint of a unique story about Arab, a cavalry horse of the Civil War. A rare title in that the horse wrote the book! Henderson, Arab's master for many years, slips easily from horse to human voice in recounting their phenomenal experiences together.

As a member of the old and much respected Beaufort District Troop, Henderson entered Confederate service with the newly formed Hampton
Legion. From mustering in to the final gun, Henderson served with Legion, which was attached to the 2d South Carolina Cavalry, as one of the "Iron Scouts" of Stuart and Hampton. Chief among the participants in Henderson's narrative is his close friend Sgt. William Mickler, who was one of the most daring of all Confederate scouts. His adventures, courage, and devotion to the success of the Confederate effort, both in Virginia and South Carolina, rival any account to come out of the war.
    — Submitted April 13, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

4. Hendersonville Marker, looking north along US 17A