Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dividing Point

Inscription. Twice during the Siege of Petersburg, Harrison’s Creek became a dividing point between contending armies.

June 15, 1864 After being driven out of the Dimmock Line, the outnumbered Confederate defenders of Petersburg formed a new line on the heights across the stream from you. They held this position until June 17 - weathering repeated Union attacks - then pulled back safely to the line they would hold for the remainder of the siege, a half mile west of here.

March 25, 1865 Harrison’s Creek also marks the farthest advance of Lee’s last offensive.

After breaching the Union lines at Fort Stedman, Confederates under Brig. Gen. James A. Walker advanced to and beyond Harrison’s Creek. Pennsylvanians of Brig. Gen. John Hartranft’s Union division rushed from their camps to meet the attack. Volleys rolled across the fields here; soon the overmatched Confederates retreated to Fort Stedman and, eventually, to their own lines.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The upper center of the marker contains a map of the Confederate defensive lines during the 1864-65 siege.

The bottom of the marker features a sketch of the siege lines showing the locations of Fort Stedman, Harrison’s Creek and the marker itself. It includes the caption This panoramic view shows the Union counterattack on Fort Stedman, March 25, 1865. The Union battlelines shown here were advancing across the high ground in front of you.

1. The Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on April 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Petersburg National Battlefield
. National Park Service. (Submitted on April 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Closeup of Map
Map showing the Confederate fortifications around Petersburg during the siege.
4. Marker at Harrison's Creek
Confederate troops fell back to this point on June 15, 1864 and dug in along the stream. After holding this position for two days, they fell back to a new line closer to Petersburg.
Harrison’s Creek viewed from the Park Tour Road. The marker can be seen at the far right.